Favorite Movies?
Moderator: Priests of Syrinx
- Medinaquirin
- Posts: 1546
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 7:50 pm
- Location: Strider's pants
Favorite Movies?
Just curious! Post your faves!
Mine:
Girl, Interrupted
Alien & Aliens
LotR trilogy
Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh version ONLY!)
Gia
The Craft
The Thing
The Bone Collector
Silence of the Lambs
Python stuff
Up In Smoke
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Well, that's all I can remember right now.
Mine:
Girl, Interrupted
Alien & Aliens
LotR trilogy
Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh version ONLY!)
Gia
The Craft
The Thing
The Bone Collector
Silence of the Lambs
Python stuff
Up In Smoke
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Well, that's all I can remember right now.
~Time is a spiral, space is a curve
I know you get dizzy but try not to lose your nerve~
I know you get dizzy but try not to lose your nerve~
-
- Posts: 3442
- Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 1:41 pm
- Location: Flowing Through The Universe, In A Paisley Shirt... Man.
- EndlesslyRocking
- Posts: 722
- Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 2:08 pm
- Location: California
I came across that movie one night. I watched about 10 minutes (Angelina naked in shower making out with another woman). From what little I saw, I'd have to say it's the greatest film ever made.*Lifesonite wrote:Gia
Seriously, my list:
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Dances With Wolves
Contact
Field of Dreams
Gladiator
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
Unforgiven
Lots of others, but those come to mind first...
Life in two dimensions is a mass-production scheme...
-
- Posts: 9148
- Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 10:12 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
- Medinaquirin
- Posts: 1546
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2003 7:50 pm
- Location: Strider's pants
-
- Posts: 9148
- Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 10:12 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
-
- Posts: 891
- Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2004 1:40 pm
- Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan. (U.S.A) WOOT!
Monty Python (dur)
Groundhog Day
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Almost Heroes
Labrynth
The Never Ending Story
Bloodsport
The Matrix
Jurrasic Park
Jurrasic Park: The Lost World
Jurrasic Park III
Alien
Aliens
Alien 3
Alien Resurection
Predetor
Predetor2
Merlin
Forrest Gump
Men of Honor
Hidalgo
there're more, but I can't think of them
Groundhog Day
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Almost Heroes
Labrynth
The Never Ending Story
Bloodsport
The Matrix
Jurrasic Park
Jurrasic Park: The Lost World
Jurrasic Park III
Alien
Aliens
Alien 3
Alien Resurection
Predetor
Predetor2
Merlin
Forrest Gump
Men of Honor
Hidalgo
there're more, but I can't think of them
THIS BUILDING'S TOTALLY BURNING DOWN!
-
- Posts: 9148
- Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 10:12 pm
- Location: Ontario, Canada
-
- Posts: 273
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 9:21 am
Arnie had to do it with sticks and stones on the Predator's turf.Sir Myghin wrote:one thing i could enver figure out in predator arnold can barely take one on, o how was danny glover supposed to be able to kill one in predator 2?
Danny, had the city and technology on his side and one of the Predators own weapons.
-
- Posts: 273
- Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 9:21 am
OK, here's my list but there are loads more that fall just under the accolade of fav.
The Godfather the Epic
(Godfather 1+2 edited together in chronological order with added scenes). Rare, only came out on VHS
Alien
(Scott at his best, scared the shit out of everyone but didn't show much of the Alien itself, very clever)
Apollo 13
(Having read the book the film disappointed a bit but Tom Hanks is brilliant as Lovell)
The Exorcist
(The only horror film, despite it's age and lack of special effect quality)
Heat
(Oh come on, De Niro and Pacino on the screen at the same time, the coffe bar scene was worth the wait)
Hunt For Red October
(Tom Clancy writes great books and McTiernan did a good job of this one. The only film by McTiernan worth watching seriously)
Jaws
(Spielberg and Williams together for the first time, genius at work)
A Knight's Tale
(This is one seriously funny film, but it also holds a special place in my heart, NPG knows why)
Lock, Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels
(Classic, and British)
Scarface
(Brian de Palma's gretest moment, and what can anyone say about Pacino in this?)
Star Wars (All of them)
(I was a SW geek growing up)
Crimson Tide
(Tony Scott did a fantastic job with this film, and I've always liked Gene Hackman's performances)
James Bond (All of them, but my fav is Goldeneye)
(I am still a James Bond Geek, for the books too)
Face Off
(Travolta v Cage, fantastic acting as well as a strong storyline)
Goodfellas
(Joe Pesci still plays the most disturbing villains, compare himin this to his character in Home Alone )
Any Steve Martin Film (esp. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels and My Blue Heaven)
(Damn , this guy can fold me up with laughter)
The last 5 that I can think of I've saved for last cos this guy is just about my favourite director, James Cameron.
Aliens
Terminator (1 & 2)
The Abyss
Titanic
I'll never forget in the cinema when Ripley says "Get away from her you BITCH" in Aliens, the whole place got up and were punching the air and cheering.
T1 will always be a classic. Again like the Exorcist it's special effects are dated but the concept and resulting film are definitive classics.
T2, a rare occasion for a sequal to out do the first, what a story.
The Abyss again has the brilliant story concept that makes his films engaging, the full version adds a whole sub plot that makes other moment in the film come clear.
Titanic. Yes, I know how it ends but it is a great take on history. Cameron re-created everything in exact detail. If it was on the ship, it's in the film exactly as it was in real life.
The Godfather the Epic
(Godfather 1+2 edited together in chronological order with added scenes). Rare, only came out on VHS
Alien
(Scott at his best, scared the shit out of everyone but didn't show much of the Alien itself, very clever)
Apollo 13
(Having read the book the film disappointed a bit but Tom Hanks is brilliant as Lovell)
The Exorcist
(The only horror film, despite it's age and lack of special effect quality)
Heat
(Oh come on, De Niro and Pacino on the screen at the same time, the coffe bar scene was worth the wait)
Hunt For Red October
(Tom Clancy writes great books and McTiernan did a good job of this one. The only film by McTiernan worth watching seriously)
Jaws
(Spielberg and Williams together for the first time, genius at work)
A Knight's Tale
(This is one seriously funny film, but it also holds a special place in my heart, NPG knows why)
Lock, Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels
(Classic, and British)
Scarface
(Brian de Palma's gretest moment, and what can anyone say about Pacino in this?)
Star Wars (All of them)
(I was a SW geek growing up)
Crimson Tide
(Tony Scott did a fantastic job with this film, and I've always liked Gene Hackman's performances)
James Bond (All of them, but my fav is Goldeneye)
(I am still a James Bond Geek, for the books too)
Face Off
(Travolta v Cage, fantastic acting as well as a strong storyline)
Goodfellas
(Joe Pesci still plays the most disturbing villains, compare himin this to his character in Home Alone )
Any Steve Martin Film (esp. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels and My Blue Heaven)
(Damn , this guy can fold me up with laughter)
The last 5 that I can think of I've saved for last cos this guy is just about my favourite director, James Cameron.
Aliens
Terminator (1 & 2)
The Abyss
Titanic
I'll never forget in the cinema when Ripley says "Get away from her you BITCH" in Aliens, the whole place got up and were punching the air and cheering.
T1 will always be a classic. Again like the Exorcist it's special effects are dated but the concept and resulting film are definitive classics.
T2, a rare occasion for a sequal to out do the first, what a story.
The Abyss again has the brilliant story concept that makes his films engaging, the full version adds a whole sub plot that makes other moment in the film come clear.
Titanic. Yes, I know how it ends but it is a great take on history. Cameron re-created everything in exact detail. If it was on the ship, it's in the film exactly as it was in real life.
- Mr. Potatoe Head
- Posts: 1783
- Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 6:25 am